Information on protection of personal data relating to the newsletter

Controller

Who is the data controller?

  • OSBORNE DISTRIBUIDORA S.A.
  • C.I.F. [Tax ID]: A-28318871
  • Address: c/ Salvatierra, 6 – 28034 – Madrid
  • Telephone: 917283880
  • Email address for requests relating to personal data: rgpd@osborne.es

  • Purpose

    Why do we process your data?

    OSBORNE DISTRIBUIDORA S.A. processes the data you provide for the following purposes:

    - Processing of personal data on subscribers and recipients of newsletters or digital publications ciruclated by email on a regular basis (daily, weekly, monthly, bimonthly or quarterly) with content aimed at people interested in the brand, potentially including offers or premium content.

    - Manage invitations to events.

    - To analyse browsing habits and the usability of our website and identify the sales generated after sending out our newsletter, so as to determine consumer profiles and preferences and provide a more personalised service focused on the priorities of our customers. We also process the data to prepare statistics and detect weaknesses to improve our website processes.

    Legal basis

    What is the legal basis for processing your data?

    The legal basis for the processing of data is the consent for the purposes indicated and / or legitimate interest in sending newsletters and marketing information and management of invitations to events: Article 6(1)(a) and (f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

    Recipients

    Who do we share your data with?

    - he personal data are only assigned to the OSBORNE Group companies to which the request by the person relates OSBORNE Group, and as necessary for compliance with legal obligations and to support services related to this data processing and the purposes thereof.

    - In the event that provision of the services requires data to be shared with service providers inside and outside the European Union that assist in the administration of this processing, adhesion to the European Union-United States Privacy Shield or adequate compliance with guarantees of the confidentiality and security of the data processing is required.

    - The provision of these processing services requires use of the Salesforce IT customer-management platform, which is subject to Binding Corporate Rules that enable personal data to be exported to entities outside the Salesforce group located outside the European Economic Area that have been approved by the data protection authorities of France, Holland and Bavaria, Germany. The Salesforce platform is signed up to the US Privacy Shield platform. OSBORNE and Salesforce have signed standard contractual terms and conditions on the basis approved by the European Commission (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/ES/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32010D0087&from=ES).

    Storage

    How long will we keep your data?

    - Personal data are kept until the data subject objects or unsubscribes.

    Rights

    What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

    - Everybody is entitled to obtain confirmation of whether OSBORNE is processing personal data that affects them.

    - Interested parties are entitled to access their personal data and request the rectification of any inaccurate data, or deletion of the data when, among other things, they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

    - Under certain circumstances, interested parties may request limitation of the processing of their data, in which case the data will only be held for the exercise or defence of claims.

    - Under certain circumstances, interested parties may object to the processing of their data for reasons related to their specific situation. In this case, OSBORNE shall cease to process their data, except for overriding legitimate purposes and for the exercise or defence of claims.

    - Interested parties may request data portability to obtain the data they have provided to OSBORNE, in a structured and commonly-used format for mechanical reading, to be downloaded by themselves or transmitted by OSBORNE to another entity.

    - A data subject may exercise his/her rights by writing an e-mail to rgpd@osborne.es

    - If you are dissatisfied with the exercise of your rights, you can file a complaint with the competent Data Protection Agency, at the postal or electronic address given on its website, www.agpd.es.

    Security

    - Your data will be processed confidentially and subject to appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent unauthorised access, alteration, loss or processing.


    Subscribe to our newsletter for news, events and much more delivered to your email
    To Top